15/06/2019

In a dominant performance at the first team gala to be held at our home pool of Places Leisure Eastleigh, Eastleigh won the Rother League round 2 event on Saturday evening.

The second round of the Rother League focuses on relays, often in unusual formats rarely seen in other competitions. Many of the events were two-person relays and the Eastleigh pairings performed excellently across the board, roared on by their noisy teammates and the home crowd. After victory in the opening race, Eastleigh never looked back and went on to take a 16 point victory over a strong Romsey & Totton team, with Ringwood finishing third and Andover in fourth place. 

There were two individual events, both under-14 Individual Medleys, with Phoebe winning the girls' Rother Trophy and Freddie finishing first in the boys' event but unfortunately was disqualified for a illegal turn.

Final Results
  • 1st - Eastleigh - 165 points
  • 2nd - Romsey & Totton - 149 points
  • 3rd - Ringwood - 97 points
  • 4th - Andover - 76 points

 

Event Results

Winners highlighted in yellow

Event Age Gender Description Distance Andover Ringwood Romsey Eastleigh
1 U14 G Back 2x25m 0:41.63 0:40.41 0:38.10 0:37.05
2 U14 B Back 2x25m 0:46.13 0:35.51 0:34.13 0:42.69
3 Open G Breast 2x50m 1:25.18 1:30.14 1:14.25 1:16.70
4 Open B Breast 2x50. 1:19.91 1:16.17 1:11.25 1:07.50
5 U12 G Free 2x25m 0:41.48 0:34.79 0:33.03 0:30.18
6 U12 B Free 2x25m 0:42.33 0:38.09 0:32.58 0:32.44
7 U16 G Fly 2x50m 1:19.85 1:14.01 1:12.45 1:08.73
8 U16 B Fly 2x50m 1:08.32 1:11.77 DQ 1:04.00
9 U14 G Breast 2x25m 0:47.10 0:47.82 0:41.14 0:47.37
10 U14 B Breast 2x25m 0:51.88 0:40.49 0:38.33 0:38.25
11 Open G Free 2x50m 1:06.00 1:08.13 0:58.69 1:00.17
12 Open B Free 2x50m 1:04.34 0:56.59 0:57.27 0:54.00
13 U12 G Fly 2x25m 0:41.62 0:38.69 0:37.73 0:33.77
14 U12 B Fly 2x25m 0:56.12 0:40.48 0:36.87 0:34.61
15 U16 G Back 2x50m 1:18.45 1:15.28 1:11.16 1:14.98
16 U16 B Back 2x25m 1:09.55 1:16.45 DQ 1:09.42
17 U14 G F/S R 4x25m 1:10.10 1:09.21 1:04.24 1:05.33
18 U14 B F/S R 4x25m 1:28.71 1:04.36 DQ 1:00.34
19 Open G F/S R 4x25m 1:03.16 1:06.21 DQ 0:58.14
20 Open B F/S R 4x25m 0:56.96 0:55.89 0:52.77 0:53.98
21 U12 G F/S R 4x25m 1:21.95 1:10.95 1:07.62 DQ
22 U12 B F/S R 4x25m DQ 1:11.41 1:08.28 1:05.50
23 U16 G F/S R 4x25m DQ 1:03.65 0:59.98 0:57.86
24 U16 B F/S R 4x25m 1:01.80 DQ DQ 0:55.59
25 U14 G Free 2x25m DQ 0:33.78 0:32.87 0:34.09
26 U14 B Free 2x25m 0:51.28 0:32.56 0:28.84 0:33.22
27 Open G Fly 2x50m 1:17.56 1:23.93 1:09.61 1:05.70
28 Open B Fly 2x50m 1:15.07 1:02.26 1:04.83 0:58.24
29 U12 G Back 2x25m 0:41.66 0:43.79 0:40.81 0:41.85
30 U12 B Back 2x25m 0:52.76 0:41.09 0:39.41 0:40.08
31 U16 G Breast 2x50m 1:25.91 1:34.64 1:24.97 1:17.32
32 U16 B Breast 2x50m 1:25.45 DQ 1:14.72 1:19.97
33 U14 G I.M 100m 1:29.50 1:34.42 1:22.06 1:17.57
34 U14 B I.M 100m 1:37.57 DQ 1:19.01 DQ
35 Open G Back 2x50m 1:25.50 1:25.49 1:12.58 1:10.88
36 Open B Back 2x50m 1:13.94 1:08.93 1:11.14 DQ
37 U12 G Breast 2x25m 0:55.50 0:48.55 0:43.59 0:48.02
38 U12 B Breast 2x25m 0:59.76 0:58.57 DQ 0:46.00
39 U16 G Free 2x50m 1:11.05 1:05.91 1:06.50 1:01.31
40 U16 B Free 2x50m 1:01.29 1:04.82 0:54.60 0:59.00
41 U14 G Med R 4x25m 1:21.84 1:22.33 1:16.93 1:21.57
42 U14 B Med R 4x25m DQ DQ 1:09.08 1:10.79
43 Open G Med R 4x25m 1:12.95 1:20.46 1:03.84 DQ
44 Open B Med R 4x25m 1:07.44 1:05.24 1:00.55 1:00.33
45 U12 G Med R 4x25m 1:32.16 1:22.46 1:19.91 1:23.39
46 U12 B Med R 4x25m DQ 1:26.54 1:19.72 1:17.30
47 U16 G Med R 4x25m 1:15.66 1:15.45 1:08.60 1:06.33
48 U16 B Med R 4x25m 1:11.98 1:12.11 DQ 1:06.16
49 U14 G Fly 2x25m 0:38.09 0:37.37 0:35.64 0:35.63
50 U14 B Fly 2x25m 0:48.24 0:36.47 0:32.17 0:31.35
51 All All Squadron 8x25m 2:10.53 1:59.35 1:54.65 1:53.02

 


All news

rother league, rother, victory, Places Leisure Eastleigh, win, gala, team, relays